Accident Summary Nr: 170699698 - EMPLOYEE 'S FINGERTIPS CRUSHED BY STEEL PLATE HOLD-DOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119968584 | 05/20/1993 | 3398 | 0 | Oregon Steel Mills |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:10 A.M. ON MAY 15,1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED WHEN HE AND A CO-WORKER ATTEMPTED TO SPEED PRODUCTION BY OPERATING THE TEST SHEAR TOGETHER. EMPLOYEE #1 HELD THE STEEL PLATE IN PLACE AND THE CO-WORKER HIT THE PALM BUTTONS, ACTUATING THE SHEAR. DUE TO THE NOISE IN THE MILL, COMMUNICATION WAS INADEQUATE AND THE CO-WORKER ACTUATED THE SHEAR WHEN EMPLOYEE #1'S FINGERTIPS WERE UNDER A HOLD-DOWN. AS A RESULT OF THE INJURY, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED, SURGERY WAS PERFORMED, AND HE WAS RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119968584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |