Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170699680 - Employee Injured When Head Caught In Forming Machine

Accident: 170699680 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/20/1994
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11989570408/09/19943999U.S. Tooling & Spas

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 20, 1994, Employee #1 placed his head between the upper and lower sections of the frame of a forming machine. When he reached to connect the upper hose connection on the spa mold, his torso or abdomen hit the lever, causing the upper frame section to come down. After his head was caught, he managed to lean his body back off the lever and call for help. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a head fracture.

Keywords: fracture, head, work rules, control lever, lockout, caught between, forming machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119895704 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.