Accident: 170699680 - Employee Injured When Head Caught In Forming Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119895704 | 08/09/1994 | 3999 | U.S. Tooling & Spas |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 20, 1994, Employee #1 placed his head between the upper and lower sections of the frame of a forming machine. When he reached to connect the upper hose connection on the spa mold, his torso or abdomen hit the lever, causing the upper frame section to come down. After his head was caught, he managed to lean his body back off the lever and call for help. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a head fracture.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119895704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |