Accident Summary Nr: 170699672 - Employee's finger amputated in unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119895720 | 08/12/1994 | 2511 | 0 | Employers Resource |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 21, 1994, Employee #1 was ripping a 2 1/2 to 3 in. wide by 1 ft long by 3/4 to 7/8 in. thick board. He was using his right hand to feed the wood into an unguarded table saw with a 10 in. blade. When the wood started to come up off the table the employee used his left hand to keep the wood from hitting his face. He did not realize that he had amputated a finger until it hit him in the forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119895720 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |