Accident Summary Nr: 170699656 - Employee burned after gasoline ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119963205 | 07/21/1994 | 5561 | 0 | El Monte Rv Center |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 8, 1994, Employee #1, of El Monte RV Center, was servicing a motor home's battery beside a coworker who was refueling the motor home's gas tank. The coworker was using a manual pump on a 35-gal drum containing unleaded gasoline that had been previously drained from the motor home. Employee #1 was doused with gasoline that then ignited. He was hospitalized with burns over 25 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119963205 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |