Accident Summary Nr: 170699441 - Employee dies after being crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119971752 | 10/26/1993 | 8063 | 0 | California State Of Patton Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 15, 1993, Employee #1 was inside a boom basket 13 feet high, attempting to attach a steel panel to some ceiling holes when the basket moved upward and crushed Employee #1 between the basket guardrail and the cave of the building. Employee #1 died on November 3, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119971752 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |