Accident Summary Nr: 170699425 - Employee injured attempting to lower a hinged steel cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119894467 | 03/21/1994 | 9511 | 0 | San Bernardino City Water Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asked by a fellow employee to help lower a steel inspection cover that had been opened to allow inspection of an underground water storage tank. The cover weighed approximately 150 pounds and was hinged on one of the long sides. As they attempted to lower the cover, the other employee let go prematurely. The cover fell, trapping Employee #1's left hand between an angle iron and the cover. Employee #1's hand was fractured, requiring hospitalization and resulting in extended time off from work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119894467 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |