Accident Summary Nr: 170699417 - Employee injured in fall from bucket truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170699417 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997223012/08/199307110Green Thumb Gardening

Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming trees in the median of a divided street. He was working in a bucket truck at the 14 foot level. While he was attempting to lower himself in the bucket, the leveling cable broke, dumping the employee to the asphalt. He struck his head on a concrete curb in the center divider of the street. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe head and back injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, CONCRETE, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119972230 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported