Accident Summary Nr: 170699409 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119972255 | 11/23/1993 | 3599 | 0 | Goe Engineering Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker, had worked for the employer for 3 weeks operating three different machines. One morning, he was assigned to make parts by operating a new machine. The setup person instructed him to operate the machine without guards. The machine was a seven station indexing machine that initiated seven different drilling procedures and automatically indexed to the next station. The employee representative instructed Employee #1 in the operations and indicated that the material occasionally hangs up at the last station. Employee #1 was instructed to clear such jams by sticking his finger into the last station die and poking the materials free. After doing just that several times that morning, Employee #1's right index finger was caught in and amputated by the shearing action of the indexing operation between stations. The machine was guarded the day the investigator arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119972255 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |