Accident Summary Nr: 170699383 - Employee killed in a water truck roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 170699383 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11997229712/22/199316290Malek Engineering

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was killed while driving a water wagon on a construction project. The water truck had been involved in a roll-over at a previous site, some months before, during another project. Employee #1 had been running the truck for approximately 6 hours on the day of the accident. The rear wheel got too close to the edge of an embankment of a 7-foot slope and the rear wheel pulled the truck over. The truck rolled almost 360 degrees before finally coming to rest on the driver's side door. Employee #1 was crushed in the chest and was killed almost immediately.

Keywords: CHEST, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, SLOPE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119972297 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported