Accident Summary Nr: 170699383 - Employee killed in a water truck roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119972297 | 12/22/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Malek Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was killed while driving a water wagon on a construction project. The water truck had been involved in a roll-over at a previous site, some months before, during another project. Employee #1 had been running the truck for approximately 6 hours on the day of the accident. The rear wheel got too close to the edge of an embankment of a 7-foot slope and the rear wheel pulled the truck over. The truck rolled almost 360 degrees before finally coming to rest on the driver's side door. Employee #1 was crushed in the chest and was killed almost immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119972297 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |