Accident Summary Nr: 170699342 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119894723 | 06/07/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Gill Electric Co |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a three-pole, 480-volt circuit breaker into an energized 1200-ampere switchgear. The employee, who was working alone and who was not wearing electrical protective equipment, removed the dead-front cover from the switchgear, exposing the energized buses. As he was placing the circuit breaker into place, his pliers slipped and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc caused second- and third-degree burns to the right side of the employee's face and to his right arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119894723 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |