Accident Summary Nr: 170699342 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 170699342 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989472306/07/199417310Gill Electric Co

Abstract: An electrician was installing a three-pole, 480-volt circuit breaker into an energized 1200-ampere switchgear. The employee, who was working alone and who was not wearing electrical protective equipment, removed the dead-front cover from the switchgear, exposing the energized buses. As he was placing the circuit breaker into place, his pliers slipped and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc caused second- and third-degree burns to the right side of the employee's face and to his right arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119894723 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians