Accident Summary Nr: 170699268 - Employee Burned In Fuel Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119972065 | 08/03/1993 | 4221 | 0 | Mobile Mini Storage Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1, while working under the supervision of his foreman, was directed to remove a diesel fuel tank from a truck and clean the rust from the tank using a gas torch. Employee #1 attempted to clear the tank with dry ice. He then approached the tank with a lit torch. Without any contact between the torch and tank, the tank exploded, severely burning Employee #1. He received 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on his face, ears, eyes, and upper body. Employee #1 lost a total of 104 days from work. He also has permanent hearing and sight loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119972065 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |