Accident Summary Nr: 170699227 - Farm worker fatally crushed when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170699227 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996633106/04/199301720Delara Bros Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1, a farm worker, was exiting a portable toilet at the same time a truck loaded with grapes rolled in front of it. The truck struck Employee #1 and killed her. The owner and driver of the truck, in a statement to the California Highway Patrol, stated that the emergency brake was not functioning at the start of the shift. The truck driver, in the process of loading grapes onto his truck, parked the truck on a slight incline in one of the vineyard's rows. He stated that he and his swamper left the truck running out of gear, placed one stone under one front tire to keep the truck from rolling, and started loading boxes of grapes. After loading 350 boxes of grapes, the load caused the truck to roll over the stone, roll approximately 20 yards down the hill, and strike Employee #1 as she was exiting the toilet, killing her almost immediately. During a closing conference, the truck driver admitted all of the above information. He also stated that the swamper he hired in Porterville was no longer in the area and he did not have his name, address, or phone number. It is suspected that the swamper is an illegal alien.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, UNEVEN GROUND, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119966331 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers