Accident Summary Nr: 170699201 - Employee injured in fall from roof beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119966224 | 04/26/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Dle Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was placing a panelized roof in a retail store. The assignment was to place pre-fabricated, panelized 2 foot by 6 foot panels between glued, laminated beams. While Employee #1 was placing panels, the foreman attempted to move a laminated beam that had bowed. While pushing the beam with a forklift, the foreman distorted the beam enough to allow the 2 foot by 6 foot panel to drop out of its support beam. Employee #1 was standing on the beam when it fell and rode it 23 feet to the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his trunk area, arms, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119966224 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |