Accident Summary Nr: 170699185 - Employee is crushed and killed by runaway farm truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119966323 | 06/04/1993 | 0174 | 0 | Lazaro Renteria |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a grape harvester employed by a farm labor contractor. The owner of a one ton farm truck had been hired to transport the grapes to the packing house. The truck owner, with his swamper as passenger, had parked the truck on a slightly steep slope between the rows of grapes that were being harvested. When he exited the truck, he left the motor running and blocked the front wheels with field stones. He claims to also have set the hand brake. He and the swamper loaded approximately 350 boxes of grapes (the truck holds about 550 boxes) when the truck started to roll. The owner and his swamper were on the bed of the truck stacking boxes when the truck jumped the rocks, rolled about 50 ft, and struck a portable toilet just as Employee #1 was exiting it. She was crushed to death by the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119966323 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |