Accident Summary Nr: 170699144 - Employee injures hand with machine cutting blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119963551 | 12/09/1992 | 2789 | 0 | Golden State Converting |
Abstract: Employee #1 is a machine operator on a paper slitter and rewinder. He was changing a full roll of paper by slitting the paper by hand using a machine cutter blade. The cutting blade is a 6 inch circular blade with a large arbor hole in the center and is used by the machine to automatically cut the paper. Employee #1 grasped the blade with his right hand and with his fingers through the arbor hole, cutting both flesh and tendons. He was hospitalized for three days for surgical repair of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119963551 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |