Accident Summary Nr: 170699144 - Employee injures hand with machine cutting blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170699144 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11996355112/09/199227890Golden State Converting

Abstract: Employee #1 is a machine operator on a paper slitter and rewinder. He was changing a full roll of paper by slitting the paper by hand using a machine cutter blade. The cutting blade is a 6 inch circular blade with a large arbor hole in the center and is used by the machine to automatically cut the paper. Employee #1 grasped the blade with his right hand and with his fingers through the arbor hole, cutting both flesh and tendons. He was hospitalized for three days for surgical repair of his injuries.

Keywords: TENDON, WORK RULES, LACERATION, SLITTER, BLADE, PAPER MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119963551 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators