Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170699110 - Employee Hospitalized When Trailer Lowers Onto Torso

Accident: 170699110 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/15/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11995974009/16/19927692Williams Mfg Co Inc

Employee #1 was repairing an auto transport trailer when his leg inadvertently hit the hydraulic control lever. The upper deck of the trailer was lowered onto his torso, seriously injuring him. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 had failed to insert a locking pin into the hydraulic cylinder due to a lack of lockout/blockout procedure.

Keywords: repair, work rules, control lever, struck against, torso, lockout, struck by, trailer, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119959740 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, mechanics and repairers