Accident Summary Nr: 170699011 - Employee breaks wrist in fall from structural steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119959724 | 09/11/1992 | 1791 | 0 | South Coast Structural, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the 12 foot level of a structural steel framed building, landing bundles of steel pan decking. Employee #1 had released the sling of load line from the bundle, stepped to where he thought the beam was, and fell 14 ft to the concrete floor. He broke his wrist, requiring four steel pins for repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119959724 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |