Accident Summary Nr: 170699003 - Employee catches left hand between rubber roll and ink rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112176037 | 04/07/1993 | 2711 | 0 | Los Angeles Times |
Abstract: At about 12:18 a.m. on April 6, 1993, Employee #1, an apprentice press person at the Los Angeles Times in Chatsworth, CA, was pulling back the ink rail assembly on unit #9 on the Y press. His left hand got caught between the hard rubber roll and the ink rail assembly. He was transported by the Los Angeles fire department paramedics to Northridge Medical Hospital, where he was treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112176037 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |