Accident Summary Nr: 170698963 - Employee burned when gasoline ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112176334 | 04/20/1993 | 4939 | 0 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on April 16, 1993, Employee #1, a water service specialist at the Los Angeles City Department of Water and Power in Northridge, CA, was refueling a sump pump engine with a portable gas can when he accidentally ignited the gasoline while he poured it into the tank. Employee #1 was transported to Sherman Oaks Burn Medical Center in Sherman Oaks, where he was treated for gasoline burns and confined.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112176334 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |