Accident Summary Nr: 170698963 - Employee burned when gasoline ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170698963 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217633404/20/199349390La City Water & Power

Abstract: At about 9:45 a.m. on April 16, 1993, Employee #1, a water service specialist at the Los Angeles City Department of Water and Power in Northridge, CA, was refueling a sump pump engine with a portable gas can when he accidentally ignited the gasoline while he poured it into the tank. Employee #1 was transported to Sherman Oaks Burn Medical Center in Sherman Oaks, where he was treated for gasoline burns and confined.

Keywords: BURN, POURING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, ENGINE, GASOLINE, TANK, GAS CAN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112176334 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified