Accident Summary Nr: 170698922 - Employee exposed to chemicals from terrazzo installation

Accident Summary Nr: 170698922 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217615104/07/199317110Clydesdale Construction, Inc.
11217604504/07/199317520Corradini Corp.
11217617704/07/199316230C.R. Fedrick, Inc.
11217616904/07/199395110State Of Ca, Dept. Of Water Resources

Abstract: Between 9:30 and 11:00 a.m. on April 17, 1993, Employee #1 was at the California Department of Water Resources, Pearblossom, CA, water pumping station. He was working about 20 ft below a floor where terrazzo was being laid by a subcontractor. While preparing and installing piping for a sequential discharge system, he was overcome by multi-chemical vapor exposures from the terrazzo. The employee was semi-conscious when a supervisor observed him and called for assistance. Paramedics provided breathing treatment until the employee was taken to Palmdale Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with multi-chemical exposure, possible respiratory depression, and possible hysterical reaction and was hospitalized overnight.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, CONSTRUCTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112176151 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 112176045 Occupation Not Listed
3 112176177 Occupation Not Listed
4 112176169 Occupation Not Listed