Accident Summary Nr: 170698914 - Employees burned by out-of-control fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119909232 | 08/19/1993 | 1793 | 0 | Amber Glass & Mirror, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees # 1 and #2 were cutting laminated glass and were using alcohol to soften the membrane between the two sections of glass. One employee lit the alcohol to speed up the softening process. The fire got out of control and both employees were seriously burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119909232 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Glaziers | ||
2 | 119909232 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Glaziers |