Accident Summary Nr: 170698906 - Employee's scalp lacerated in fall through opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
11276482 | 01/09/1976 | 1799 | 0 | Sherman & Chaplin Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Savant Construction, were removing an iron grating and skylight from the roof of a grocery store. A roofing company was to apply a new roof on the building. After the two employees lifted the grating, the coworker stepped around the hole and Employee #1 fell through it to the floor. He sustained lacerations to his scalp, but no broken bones and no concussion. He was not hospitalized after receiving emergency treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11276482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |