Accident Summary Nr: 170698880 - BURNED BY HOT LIQUID

Accident Summary Nr: 170698880 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978374402/13/199749110Los Angeles Dept Of Water Power

Abstract: An electric utility employee was working about 6 to 7.5 meters above the ground on a utility pole. He was pouring liquid Ozite that had been heated to 163 degrees Celsius. The Ozite was contained in a long-nose kettle. The employee pulled the kettle back too steeply, and the Ozite flowed back onto his hand. The employee, who had been wearing light weight gloves, removed his glove because of the hot liquid and caused more liquid to pour out directly onto his hand. He sustained second and third degree burns and was transported to a burn center, where he was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, POWER LINE WORKER, GLOVE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SPILL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119783744 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers