Accident Summary Nr: 170698872 - Employee struck in the eye by a metal strap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112159009 | 07/09/1993 | 4231 | 0 | Universal Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the plant on June 9, 1993. At approximately 12:30 a.m. he was tying a load with a metal strap. The band broke and struck Employee #1 in the eye. His eye was seriously injured and he was taken to White Memorial Hospital and hospitalized. He is now being treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to enforce safe practices to avoid accidents in the future.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112159009 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |