Accident Summary Nr: 170698856 - Employee's hand crushed by feed rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112160684 | 05/06/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Winform Inc |
Abstract: On April 20, 1993, Employee #1 was manually wiping the rollers on the Welex plastic extrusion machine with a rag wrapped around his hand and water. The rag caught in the in-running sides of the rolls and pulled his hand in. Employee #1 activated the trip wire, which stopped the rolls; however, the pneumatic valve was not working so it did not raise them at the end where Employee #1's hand was stuck. The roll should be raised approximately 4 inches at each end of the feed roll to provide a safe clearance between the rolls, but because of the broken valve, only one end was elevated during cleaning. Employee #1 thought this was a normal operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112160684 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |