Accident Summary Nr: 170698849 - Employee breaks pelvis in fall from ceiling opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170698849 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216429809/08/199399990Cadd Squad

Abstract: On July 3, 1993, Employee #1 and another maintenance mechanic entered the attic of Building #1 to track down an air pressure problem with AMSCO #1. Employee #1 stepped on a 29 inch by 43 inch plywood board that had been nailed from the ceiling up through the rafters to cover an old ladder chute opening. The nails gave way and Employee #1 fell through the ceiling opening to the floor, sustaining a broken pelvis. The location of the fall was in the hallway in front of Room #118. The employer immediately abated this condition by nailing plywood boards on the topside of the rafters to make the floor more secure for future access and egress.

Keywords: ATTIC, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, CEILING, UNSECURED PANEL, WORK RULES, WALKING SURFACE, PELVIS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112164298 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers