Accident Summary Nr: 170698831 - Employee lacerates hand in metal lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160353 | 05/11/1993 | 3366 | 0 | Los Angeles Brass |
Abstract: On February 16, 1993, Employee #1, a machinist, mounted a casting onto a LeBlond Regal metal lathe and was deburring the casting as it rotated at 160 to 180 rpm. He was momentarily distracted, and the rotating casting caught the glove on his right hand, pulling his hand into the casting. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and no longer had full use of his right ring and little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160353 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |