Accident Summary Nr: 170698831 - Employee lacerates hand in metal lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170698831 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 02/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216035305/11/199333660Los Angeles Brass

Abstract: On February 16, 1993, Employee #1, a machinist, mounted a casting onto a LeBlond Regal metal lathe and was deburring the casting as it rotated at 160 to 180 rpm. He was momentarily distracted, and the rotating casting caught the glove on his right hand, pulling his hand into the casting. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations and no longer had full use of his right ring and little finger.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112160353 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinists