Accident Summary Nr: 170698823 - Employee amputates fingers in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112160593 | 04/27/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Grand American Millwork Inc |
Abstract: On April 20, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Linvincible T-100 shaper, attempting to cut a 3/4 inch groove in a wood strip measuring 2 inches by 1 3/4 inches by 21 inches. Employee #1 was holding the strip at each end with both hands. The wood kicked back, causing Employee #1's left hand to contact the cutting head. Employee #1 amputated his left middle and anular fingers above the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112160593 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |