Accident Summary Nr: 170698807 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112163852 | 02/16/1993 | 1796 | 0 | Frontier Industrial Machine Corp. |
Abstract: On November 14, 1992, at about 2:30 p.m., Employee #1, a foreman, was working on a forklift basket approximately 15 feet above the asphalt floor, lost his balance, and fell feet first, receiving fractures of his face, arms, and legs. He said he did not remember how the accident occurred. It appears that he was working on a 6 foot stepladder tied to a basket that was attached to a forklift. As he pulled a tapered drift pin off an alignment hole in a 22 foot steel beam at the erection site, he lost his balance and fell onto the asphalt floor. There is insufficient evidence of any violation of 8CCR166g(c); however, non-accident related violations were found and cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112163852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |