Accident Summary Nr: 170698724 - Employee's thumb amputated by chopsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119861219 | 09/09/1993 | 5712 | 0 | Catalina Furniture, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a chopsaw #469, a Whirlwind 212C, when he accidentally tripped the saw and amputated his left thumb at the first joint. He was cutting 1 inch thick by 10 inch wide stock into various lengths. The foot pedal for the chopsaw #469 was not guarded from inadvertent contact. In addition, the hood guard did not completely cover the saw blade as it passed through the table's unused portion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119861219 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |