Accident Summary Nr: 170698724 - Employee's thumb amputated by chopsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 170698724 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986121909/09/199357120Catalina Furniture, Inc.

Abstract: On August 19, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a chopsaw #469, a Whirlwind 212C, when he accidentally tripped the saw and amputated his left thumb at the first joint. He was cutting 1 inch thick by 10 inch wide stock into various lengths. The foot pedal for the chopsaw #469 was not guarded from inadvertent contact. In addition, the hood guard did not completely cover the saw blade as it passed through the table's unused portion.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, THUMB, SAW, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119861219 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators