Accident Summary Nr: 170698716 - Employee's scalp ;acerated by labeling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119861193 | 09/09/1993 | 2841 | 0 | T-Chem Products Inc |
Abstract: On June 30, 1993, Employee #1 was cleaning debris from below the labeling machine on feed line #1 when her hair became entangled in a rotating connecting rod. Her hair was pulled out from the top and side of her head. She also suffered an 8 inch laceration on the side of her head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The labeling machine did not have a guard at the time of the accident to prevent contact with the rotating shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119861193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |