Accident Summary Nr: 170698690 - Employee falls to death in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170698690 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11215895106/21/199323250International Jeans

Abstract: On June 20, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a freight elevator, traveling from the 2nd floor to the 3rd floor with three family members. According to the employee's relatives, the elevator continued to move upward after they got off at the 3rd floor. Employee #1 attempted to stop the elevator by grabbing hold of it. As the elevator continued to move upward, Employee #1 lost his grip and fell three stories down the elevator shaft to his death. The interlock system, which prevents the elevator from moving while the doors are opened, was inoperative. Also, the employer had no system for identifying and correcting such a hazard, nor had he given employees specific instructions for the safe operation of the freight elevator.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, FALL, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112158951 Fatality Other Management related occupations, n.e.c.