Accident Summary Nr: 170698666 - Employee's toe fractured when run over by pallet-jack

Accident Summary Nr: 170698666 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216033805/13/19934226099 Only Store

Abstract: On May 11, 1993, Employee #1 was approaching a Crown sideshifter pallet jack operated by another employee who was backing up at the time. The operator did not realize how close Employee #1 was to the vehicle and ran over Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 sustained a hairline fracture in his small toe. Both employees had received training in forklift operations and both employees were counseled in accordance with the company's disciplinary program.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112160338 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators