Accident Summary Nr: 170698625 - Employee's finger is caught and amputated in die

Accident Summary Nr: 170698625 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11207569203/31/199334290Arlin Personnel Services

Abstract: On November 11, 1992, while operating a Bliss #5007 press, Employee #1's pinkie finger was caught in the die and amputated above the first joint. The employee said he was wearing the pull back device at the time of the accident. The employer said that the pull back device was adjusted properly and, because of that, there is no way the employee could have entered the danger zone. The individuals who do the die set-up stated that they never adjusted the pull back devices while the operator was wearing them.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112075692 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators