Accident Summary Nr: 170698625 - Employee'S Finger Is Caught And Amputated In Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112075692 | 03/31/1993 | 3429 | 0 | Arlin Personnel Services |
Abstract: On November 11, 1992, while operating a Bliss #5007 press, Employee #1's pinkie finger was caught in the die and amputated above the first joint. The employee said he was wearing the pull back device at the time of the accident. The employer said that the pull back device was adjusted properly and, because of that, there is no way the employee could have entered the danger zone. The individuals who do the die set-up stated that they never adjusted the pull back devices while the operator was wearing them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112075692 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |