Accident Summary Nr: 170698617 - Employee amputates finger in running motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112158985 | 07/06/1993 | 5113 | 0 | Inland Container Corp |
Abstract: On April 29, 1993, Employee #1 was working in the starch room. At approximately 4:15 p.m., he went to check the noise being generated by the running connecting shaft of a 480 volt, 16 horsepower, 3 phase motor. He pulled up the guard without turning off the power source, which was located at a distant platform, and received an amputation of his right index finger. He was taken to Western Hand Center and was treated as an outpatient. The employer was advised to oversee Employee #1 for performance and implement safety and health regulations to prevent any future accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112158985 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |