Accident Summary Nr: 170698575 - Warehouse employee's back injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112176060 | 04/08/1993 | 3577 | 0 | Packard Bell Electronic, Inc. |
Abstract: The operator of a forklift was traveling down a warehouse aisle transporting large boxes that blocked his forward view. As he made a turn at the end of the aisle, he struck and injured Employee #1, who was taking inventory in the warehouse. Employee #1 suffered a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112176060 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |