Accident Summary Nr: 170698575 - Warehouse employee's back injured when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170698575 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217606004/08/199335770Packard Bell Electronic, Inc.

Abstract: The operator of a forklift was traveling down a warehouse aisle transporting large boxes that blocked his forward view. As he made a turn at the end of the aisle, he struck and injured Employee #1, who was taking inventory in the warehouse. Employee #1 suffered a back injury.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112176060 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators