Accident Summary Nr: 170698567 - Employee's finger burned while cleaning gasket holder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112175914 | 04/02/1993 | 3585 | 0 | Refrigeration Hardware Supply |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on March 31, 1993, Employee #1, a gasket assembler at the Refrigeration Hardware Supply Corporation in Sun Valley, CA, was cleaning a gasket holder with a rag while the machine was operating. The heat bar came forward and burned the cleaning rag, which was wrapped around Employee #1's left middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Hospital by the Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics. She was treated and confined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112175914 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Assemblers |