Accident Summary Nr: 170698526 - Employee's finger severed by circular saw in kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119933182 | 12/11/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Tony Lipman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a circular saw to cut short sections of wood strips from a 2 in. by 1 in. strip of wood braced by a section of 2 by 4 lumber lying on the concrete floor. When the saw penetrated the floor, it kicked back and severed Employee #1's left ring finger and severely cut two adjoining fingers. The ring finger was reattached, but the prognosis indicates a long rehabilitation time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119933182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |