Accident Summary Nr: 170698450 - Employee's Thumb Amputated by Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 170698450 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993531011/30/199237280Hr Textron

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 23, 1992, Employee #1, a 69-year-old air conditioning maintenance person for H.R. Textron, was helping a coworker drill through a parapet on the roof. He was steadying the heavy drill with his gloved hand because the bit was drifting downward. His cloth glove caught in the bit, and the upper portion of his right thumb, to the joint, was torn off. Employee #1 was treated by the company's first aid team and then transported by the company nurse to the Henry Mayo Hospital in Valencia, CA. He was released 3 days later.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, DRILLING MACHINE, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119935310 Hospitalized injury Amputation Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics