Accident Summary Nr: 170698419 - Employees' Ankles Injured By Collapsing Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119931459 | 09/18/1992 | 1791 | 0 | R.S.P., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 15, 1992, at the construction site of R.P.S., Inc., in Granada Hills, CA, Employees #1 and #2, iron workers, were setting up a reinforcing rebar wall for the proposed overflow of the filtration plant for the Metropolitan Water District. The reinforcing wall fell on their ankles. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle and Employee #2 suffered a sprained ankle. The Los Angeles Fire Department took Employee #1 to Holy Cross Hospital and Employee #2 to Granada Hills Community Hospital. Both were given appropriate treatment, placed under observation, and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119931459 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 119931459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |