Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170698419 - Employees' Ankles Injured By Collapsing Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 170698419 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11993145909/18/199217910R.S.P., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 15, 1992, at the construction site of R.P.S., Inc., in Granada Hills, CA, Employees #1 and #2, iron workers, were setting up a reinforcing rebar wall for the proposed overflow of the filtration plant for the Metropolitan Water District. The reinforcing wall fell on their ankles. Employee #1 sustained a fractured ankle and Employee #2 suffered a sprained ankle. The Los Angeles Fire Department took Employee #1 to Holy Cross Hospital and Employee #2 to Granada Hills Community Hospital. Both were given appropriate treatment, placed under observation, and released.

Keywords: fracture, wall, rebar, collapse, iron worker, construction, struck by, sprain, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119931459 Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers
2 119931459 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers