Accident Summary Nr: 170698393 - Employee's leg and knee pinned against van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119932416 | 12/03/1992 | 3211 | 0 | Angelus Block Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a pallet of concrete block into a client's van while the pallet was on the lift of a forklift. Contrary to company instructions, he left the motor running, the forks raised 24 in., and the hand brake disengaged. The forklift moved forward, pinning Employee #1's leg between the pallet and the bumper of the van. He sustained lacerations of the leg and knee, and will be out of work from 4 to 6 weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119932416 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |