Accident Summary Nr: 170698096 - EMPLOYEE'S HANDS CRUSHED WHEN PUNCH PRESS SUDDENLY ACTUATED

Accident Summary Nr: 170698096 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205150307/08/199234620Enterprise Industries, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:10 A.M. ON JUNE 24, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHILE OPERATING A "TOLEDO" 200-TON MECHANICAL PUNCH PRESS. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYEE, HE HAD PLACED THE PART TO BE PRESSED INTO THE PRESS WITH BOTH HANDS, ACTUATED THE TWO-HAND CONTROL BUTTONS, AND THE MACHINE CYCLED. HE THEN REACHED BACK INTO THE PRESS TO RETRIEVE THE PART AND THE PRESS RECYCLED WITHOUT BEING ACTUATED. THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS WERE CAUGHT UNDER THE DIE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN AMPUTATION OF THE MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND, SEVERING OF TISSUE ON HIS RIGHT THUMB, AN AMPUTATED FINGER BELOW FIRST JOINT ON HIS LEFT HAND, AND BROKEN MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SURGERY FOR FOUR DAYS.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112051503 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators