Accident Summary Nr: 170698096 - EMPLOYEE'S HANDS CRUSHED WHEN PUNCH PRESS SUDDENLY ACTUATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112051503 | 07/08/1992 | 3462 | 0 | Enterprise Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:10 A.M. ON JUNE 24, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHILE OPERATING A "TOLEDO" 200-TON MECHANICAL PUNCH PRESS. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYEE, HE HAD PLACED THE PART TO BE PRESSED INTO THE PRESS WITH BOTH HANDS, ACTUATED THE TWO-HAND CONTROL BUTTONS, AND THE MACHINE CYCLED. HE THEN REACHED BACK INTO THE PRESS TO RETRIEVE THE PART AND THE PRESS RECYCLED WITHOUT BEING ACTUATED. THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS WERE CAUGHT UNDER THE DIE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN AMPUTATION OF THE MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS ON HIS RIGHT HAND, SEVERING OF TISSUE ON HIS RIGHT THUMB, AN AMPUTATED FINGER BELOW FIRST JOINT ON HIS LEFT HAND, AND BROKEN MIDDLE AND INDEX FINGERS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR SURGERY FOR FOUR DAYS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112051503 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |