Accident Summary Nr: 170698062 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES LEFT HAND WHEN CAUGHT IN BRAKE AREA

Accident Summary Nr: 170698062 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217883506/10/199242250Sdi Industries, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FORMING PARTS ON A SLOW-MOVING HYDRAULIC PRESS BRAKE AND INADVERTENTLY LAID HIS HAND ON THE BRAKE AREA. WHEN HE FELT THE MOVING PART HE STOPPED THE DOWNWARD ACTION AND THE PRESS RETRACTED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BROKEN BONES IN HIS LEFT HAND. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED WITHIN 24 HOURS. THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT REPORTABLE. NO ACCIDENT-RELATED VIOLATION WAS ISSUED.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRESS BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112178835 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal workers