Accident Summary Nr: 170698054 - Employee suffers chest contusion when crushed by door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119935484 | 07/27/1992 | 2087 | 0 | American Fruit Processor |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 23, 1992, Employee #1, of American Fruit Processor, a maintenance mechanic, was attempting to check on an unusual sound on a delivery truck. He was crushed between the truck's open door and the aluminum wall of the building, sustaining a contusion to his chest. He was admitted to Holy Cross Medical Center Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119935484 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |