Accident Summary Nr: 170698047 - WELDER BURNED WHEN HE IGNITED METHANE AT A DRILL SITE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112179254 | 06/22/1992 | 8999 | 0 | West Hazard Drilling Corp. |
| 112179460 | 07/06/1992 | 8999 | 0 | Geo Research |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A WELDER WORKING WITH A CREW THAT WAS DRILLING TO TEST FOR SOIL CONTAMINATION. TWO STEEL PIPES WERE CONNECTED AND PUT IN THE DRILL HOLE. APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT OF THE PIPE NEEDED TO BE CUT OFF THE END. WITHOUT TESTING FOR FLAMMABLE VAPORS, THE WELDER LIT HIS CUTTING TORCH. THE FLAME IGNITED THE METHANE/HYDROCARBON MIXTURE. THE WELDER'S ARM AND SHOULDER WERE BURNED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112179254 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 112179460 | Occupation Not Listed |