Accident Summary Nr: 170698047 - WELDER BURNED WHEN HE IGNITED METHANE AT A DRILL SITE

Accident Summary Nr: 170698047 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217925406/22/199289990West Hazard Drilling Corp.
11217946007/06/199289990Geo Research

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A WELDER WORKING WITH A CREW THAT WAS DRILLING TO TEST FOR SOIL CONTAMINATION. TWO STEEL PIPES WERE CONNECTED AND PUT IN THE DRILL HOLE. APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT OF THE PIPE NEEDED TO BE CUT OFF THE END. WITHOUT TESTING FOR FLAMMABLE VAPORS, THE WELDER LIT HIS CUTTING TORCH. THE FLAME IGNITED THE METHANE/HYDROCARBON MIXTURE. THE WELDER'S ARM AND SHOULDER WERE BURNED.

Keywords: BURN, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, NATURAL GAS, WELDING, TORCH, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112179254 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters
2 112179460 Occupation Not Listed