Accident Summary Nr: 170698039 - CUTS AND BRUISES AFTER LOSING CONTROL OF TUG

Accident Summary Nr: 170698039 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11217994007/14/199279990Six Flags Magic Mountain

Abstract: An employee started up a motorized tug used to pull trailers of food to various locations throughout an amusement park. As he started, the tug surged forward, and he lost control of it, slamming it into the side of the warehouse. The victim received various cuts and bruises on his head, knee, and stomach. Examination of the tug after the accident did not discover anything mechanically wrong with the machinery.

Keywords: KNEE, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LOST CONTROL, STOMACH, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112179940 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Miscelaneous food preparation occupations