Accident Summary Nr: 170698039 - CUTS AND BRUISES AFTER LOSING CONTROL OF TUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112179940 | 07/14/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Six Flags Magic Mountain |
Abstract: An employee started up a motorized tug used to pull trailers of food to various locations throughout an amusement park. As he started, the tug surged forward, and he lost control of it, slamming it into the side of the warehouse. The victim received various cuts and bruises on his head, knee, and stomach. Examination of the tug after the accident did not discover anything mechanically wrong with the machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112179940 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |