Accident Summary Nr: 170698.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 170698.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 09/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779716.01509/27/2024236220Andreina Vargas Urena & Alex Hernandez

Abstract: At 6:55 p.m. on September 24, 2024, a non-employee was putting roofing material onto a shed. The non-employee lost his footing while roofing and fell approximately 13 feet to the ground level, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1779716.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: