Accident Summary Nr: 170697999 - Logger fractures vertebra when struck on the back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111904686 | 10/06/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Jesse Mccoshum Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting timber in a recently burned-over forest. He felled a tree, and as it was falling moved he back from the truck at least 10 to 12 feet. The employee started to refuel his saw, but then decided to limb the tree first. He walked over to the downed tree, set his tape into the end, and had started limbing down the tree when he was struck in the back by something. The employee could not get up and blew his whistle for help. He was transported by helicopter to the hospital and was treated for a fractured vertebra. Employee #1 was the only witness to this accident and he is not sure if he was hit by a tree top, a limb, or a sapling. No violations were cited or observed during a subsequent inspection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111904686 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |