Accident Summary Nr: 170697973 - Employee's fingers injured between frame and conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111907622 | 08/18/1992 | 0175 | 0 | Ben F. Mueck |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 4, 1992, Employee #1 and his brother were operating a two-piece Kilby prune harvester when the conveyor belt began to stick. The employees noticed that a conveyor belt slat was loose and attempted to fix it. It was reported that the owner's son told them to wait until his father got back from town -- he was getting parts -- and that he would fix it. The two brothers, however, continued to try to repair the conveyor belt. Employee #1 put his left hand through a small inspection hole on the outside of the frame, to tighten the slat bolts; his right hand was on the conveyor belt, possibly holding the top of a bolt. When he told his brother to reverse the belt a little, the fingers of his right hand were pulled into a small opening between the frame and the top of the conveyor chain. Employee #1 hollered and his brother moved the belt conveyor forward and freed Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1's little finger was amputated at the first joint and his ring finger was broken and suffered tendon damage. Employee #1's brother took him to Rideout Hospital in Marysville for treatment. The ring finger required surgery, at which time a pin was inserted into the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111907622 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |