Accident Summary Nr: 170697940 - STRUCK BY FALLING CONDUCTORS

Accident Summary Nr: 170697940 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190858808/05/199216230Irby Construction Co.

Abstract: A power line crew was erecting an overhead power line for a construction company. They were sagging the conductors between two towers. The rigging was overloaded by about 2.4 times its capacity and broke, dropping the traveling block and three conductors to the ground. The conductors, which whipped around, struck two of the employees with glancing blows. Both employees suffered contusions, and one of them sustained a slight dislocation of the collarbone. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: RIGGING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, COLLARBONE, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DISLOCATED, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111908588 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians
2 111908588 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians